VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD
4/20 at Nick Finnegan Spring Invitational, hosted by St. John’s
Boys’ Team 4th • Girls’ Team 4th
Boys’ Results
Tega Ewherido 2nd 400m New School Record 49.47
Gregory Groppell 2nd Discus & 2nd Shot Put
Jack O’Riordan 2nd High Jump
4X800m Relay 2nd: Eli Araya-Erik Burns-Cadan Hanson-Will McDermott
Thomas Elkhoury 3rd 100m
Kase Harris 3rd Discus
4X400m Relay “A” Team 3rd: Dylan Rudisill-Evan Burchfiel-Tega Ewherido-Erik Burns
Mitchell Shannon 3rd 1600m
4X100m Relay 4th: Thomas Elkhoury-Evan Burchfiel-Tega Ewherido-Jack O’Riordan
Will McDermott 5th 1600m
Cadan Hanson 6th 1600m
Travis Birdsall 6th 110m Hurdles
4X400m Relay “B” Team: Andrew Mahler-Zac Winton-Nicholas Harris-Sam Lyons
Eli Araya 8th 1600m
Andrew Mahler 8th 3200m
Girls’ Results
4X400m Relay 1st New School Record: Madison Breaux-Bailey Leavitt-Ava Minarovic-Uche Oguchi New School Record 4:03.33
4X800m Relay 1st: Ava Minarovic-Bailey Leavitt-Katie Drake-Uche Oguchi
Madison Breaux 2nd 100m Hurdles & 2nd 300m Hurdles
Amara Oguchi 2nd Shot Put New School Record 37’ 6” & 5th Discus
Otega Amudo 3rd Discus New School Record 118’ 9” & 5th Shot Put
Uche Oguchi 2nd 800m
Rebecca Melin 3rd 3200m
Bailey Leavitt 4th 400m
Katie Drake 6th 1600m
Coach Scott Holland: Solid performances before SPC with 4 new school records, plenty of PRs and a good peek at what we’ll see at SPC.
We have another good week of training ahead of us then taper down to be fresh for SPC.
Next up for Dragon Track & Field:
5/3-4 SPC Championships, Houston
VARSITY BOYS’ BASEBALL
4/15 vs. Fort Bend Christian Academy • 4-0 WIN
4/18 at Woodlands Christian • 10-0 WIN
Coach Mike Williams: In The Woodlands Christian game, we threw a combined perfect game with pitchers Evan Godwin, Reed Smith and Antonio Pastrana.
3-1 in SPC Play
Next up for Dragon Boys’ Baseball:
4/25 at Houston Christian*, 4 p.m.
4/26 vs. Kinkaid*, 6 p.m.
4/27 vs. Houston Power, noon • 11:30 a.m. Senior Recognition
VARSITY GIRLS’ SOFTBALL
4/17 vs. Kinkaid* • 21–0 LOSS
1-3 in SPC Play
Next up for Dragon Girls’ Softball:
4/23 vs. Cypress Christian, 4 p.m.
4/25 at Houston Christian*, 5 p.m.
4/26 at Bay Area Christian, 4:30 p.m.
5/2-4 SPC Championships, Houston
VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TENNIS
4/17 vs Kinkaid*
Girls • 0–5 LOSS
Boys • 3–2 WIN
Next up for Dragon Tennis:
4/25 at Houston Christian*, 4 p.m.
5/2-4 SPC Championships, Houston
VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ GOLF
4/15 at Quail Valley Golf Course
Boys team • 2nd Place
Grant Carter was 2nd Place Medalist & Christopher McDonald was 3rd Place Medalist
Grant Carter 73
Christopher McDonald 75
Sean Kelly 78
Davis Noyes 102
Michael McGurk 118
Next up for Dragon Golf:
4/27 Senior Recognition, 11:30 p.m., Field Family Diamond at Finnie Park
4/29-30 host SPC Championships at Woodforest Golf Club
UPCOMING VARSITY SPORTS ACTION AT HOME
April 23
Varsity Softball vs. Cypress Christian, 4 p.m.
April 26
Varsity Baseball vs. Kinkaid*, 6 p.m.
April 27
Senior Recognition for Golf & Baseball, 11:30 p.m. Field Family Diamond at Finnie Park
Varsity Baseball vs. Houston Power, 12 p.m.
*conference matchup