VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD
3/7 at Dan Green Invitational
Boys’ Team 7th • Girls’ Team 7th
Boys’ Results
Greggory Groppell 2nd Discus & 5th Shot Put
4X400m Relay 5th: Evan Burchfiel, Tega Ewherido, Clifford Moshay & Jackson Kovin
Jack O’Riordan 7th High Jump
Will McDermott 7th 3200m
Clifford Moshay 8th 800m
Girls’ Results
Uche Oguchi 4th 800m
Madison Breaux 5th 300m Hurdles & 6th 100m Hurdles
4X400m Relay 5th: Madison Breaux, Ava Minarovic, Bailey Leavitt & Uche Oguchi
Katie Drake 7th 3200m
Ava Minarovic 8th 1600m
3/7 at Kinkaid Falcon Invitational
Boys’ Team 13th
Boys’ Results
Drew Wilkerson 6th 800m
4x400m Relay 7th: Andrew Wilkerson, Vishnu Swaminathan, Dylan Rudisill & Andrew Sos
Personal Record Report:
Jack O’Riordan - 100m
Vishnu Swaminathan - 400m
Andrew Wilkerson - 800m
Clifford Moshay - 800m
Erik Burns - 800m
Will McDermott - 3200m
Zac Winton - 110m Hurdles
Travis Birdsall - 110m Hurdles
Dai Shen - Shot Put
Connor Koch - Discus
Kyra Stearns - 200m
Bailey Leavitt - 400m
Uche Oguchi - 800m
Abby Mendenhall - 3200m
Nancy Lee - 100m Hurdles
Otega Amudo – Shot Put
Next up for Dragon Track & Field:
3/21-23 at Victor Lopez Classic, Rice University
3/28 at Awty International
3/30 at Texas Relays, University of Texas
4/5-6 host Cooper Dragon Invitational
VARSITY BOYS’ BASEBALL
3/7 vs. Aldine High School • 3-0 WIN
Complete game shut out by Blake Pitts.
3/7-9 at St. Pius X Tournament
vs. Northland Christian • 3-0 WIN
Evan Godwin 15 strikeouts and hit a homerun.
vs. Lutheran North • 20-0 WIN
vs. St. Pius X • 7-2 WIN
vs. Cypress Christian • 8-4 LOSS
Next up for Dragon Boys’ Baseball:
3/12-/15 at Fort Lauderdale, Florida tournament
3/19 vs Woodlands Christian, 6 p.m.
3/21 at St. John XXIII, 4:30 p.m.
3/23 at Northland Christian, 1 p.m.
3/37 at St. John’s*, 7 p.m.
3/30 vs. Saint Mary’s Hall, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
VARSITY GIRLS’ SOFTBALL
3/7 at St. John’s* • 15-0 LOSS
Next up for Dragon Girls’ Softball:
3/18 at Cypress Christian, 4 p.m.
3/20 vs. KIPP Generations, 4:30 p.m.
3/22 vs. HCYA, 4:30 p.m.
3/26 vs Legacy Prep, 4:30 p.m.
3/28 vs. Martin Luther High School, 5:30 p.m.
3/30 vs. Saint Mary’s Hall, 11 a.m.
VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ GOLF
3/3-4 at St. John’s Tournament, Wolfdancer Golf Club • canceled
Next up for Dragon Golf:
3/25 Fort Bend Christian Academy at Pecan Grove Golf Club
4/1 Cooper Invitational at Woodforest Golf Club
VARSITY BOYS’ & GIRLS’ TENNIS
Next up for Dragon Tennis:
3/19 vs. Awty, 4 p.m.
3/22 at Chancellor’s Tournament
4/3 at St. John’s*, 5 p.m.
UPCOMING VARSITY SPORTS ACTION AT HOME
March 19
Boys’ & Girls’ Tennis vs. Awty (scrimmage), 4 p.m.
Boys’ Baseball vs Woodlands Christian, 6 p.m.
March 20
Girls’ Softball vs. KIPP Generations, 4:30 p.m.
March 22
Girls’ Softball vs. vs. HCYA, 4:30 p.m.
March 26
Girls’ Softball vs. Legacy Prep, 4:30 p.m.
March 28
Girls’ Softball vs. Martin Luther High School, 5:30 p.m.
March 30
Girls’ Softball vs. Saint Mary’s Hall, 11 a.m.
Boys’ Baseball vs. Saint Mary’s Hall, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
*conference matchup