VARSITY BOYS' BASKETBALL
2/6 vs. Kinkaid* • 49-72 LOSS
2/9 vs. CHSM • 61-68 LOSS
Next up for Dragon Boys' Basketball:
February 15-17 at SPC Championships
Opening Round: February 15 vs. Trinity Valley, 8 p.m., at Episcopal High School
VARSITY GIRLS' BASKETBALL
2/6 vs. Kinkaid* • 19-71 LOSS
2/9 vs. CHSM • 44-22 WIN
Next up for Dragon Girls' Basketball:
February 15-17 at SPC Championships
Opening Round: February 15 vs. Greenhill, 5:30 p.m., at Houston Christian
VARSITY BOYS' SOCCER
2/6 vs. Kinkaid* • 1-1 TIE
Goal by Jacob Gunter
From Coach Bryan Sherman: The team finished SPC play with a gritty draw against Kinkaid. I am very proud of how we have rebounded from losing the first two SPC games, with two wins and two draws in our final four games, only giving up three goals. If we continue to play like we are, I think the team can do very well at the SPC tournament next week.
Next up for Dragon Boys' Soccer:
February 15-17 at SPC Championships:
Opening Round: February 15 vs. Oakridge, 6 p.m., at Cooper
VARSITY GIRLS' SOCCER
2/6 vs. Kinkaid* • 1-7 LOSS
Goal by Andrea Ordman assisted by Madison Breaux.
Next up for Dragon Girls' Soccer:
February 15-17 at SPC Championships
Opening Round: February 15 vs. Greenhill, 6 p.m., at St. John's
VARSITY SWIMMING
Next up for Dragon Swimming:
February 17 hosting SPC Championships, Conroe ISD Natatorium
Spring Sports Season Begins
VARSITY BOYS' BASEBALL
Next up for Dragon Boys' Baseball:
February 13 vs. Cypress Christian, 6:30 p.m.
February 14 vs. Legacy Prep, 6 p.m.
February 20 at St. Pius X, 6:30 p.m.
February 22 Cooper Tournament: vs. Northland Christian, 1:30 p.m.
February 23 Cooper Tournament: vs. Trinity Valley, 6:30 p.m.
February 24 Cooper Tournament: vs. St. Thomas High School, 3:45 p.m.
VARSITY GIRLS' SOFTBALL
Next up for Dragon Girls' Softball:
February 20 vs. Bay Area Christian, 4:30 p.m.
February 22 at Fort Bend Chrisitan Tournament: vs. El Campo, 11:05 a.m.
February 22 at Fort Bend Chrisitan Tournament: vs. Holy Cross, 3:50 p.m.
February 24 at Tournament: vs. DeKaney, 8:30 a.m.
February 24 at Tournament: vs. Highland Park, 10 a.m.
VARSITY TENNIS
2/9 at The Chancellors Tournament, Chancellors Racquet Club
Savan Khurana won boys line A singles
Wyatt Wright won boys line B singles
Ashley Wu won consolation B singles
Sean Dural and Shehzaad Iqbal won consolation line B doubles
Next up for Dragon Tennis:
February 15 at Strake Jesuit, 3:30 p.m. (boys' team) (scrimmage)
February 21 vs. Awty International, 4 p.m. (boys' team) (scrimmage)
February 23 at EHS MET Tournament, 10:30 a.m.
February 26 vs. Frassati Catholic, 4 p.m. (girls' team) (scrimmage)
February 27 vs. St. John's, 4 p.m. (girls' team) (scrimmage)
February 28 vs. Emery Weiner, 4 p.m. (scrimmage)
VARSITY GOLF
Next up for Dragon Golf:
March 4-5 St. John's Invitational, Wolfdancer Golf Club
VARSITY TRACK & FIELD
Next up for Dragon Cross Country:
February 17 at Woodlands Christian Invitational, 9 a.m.
February 24 at The Woodlands High School Invitational
UPCOMING VARSITY SPORTS ACTION AT HOME:
Tuesday, February 13
Boys' Baseball vs. Cypress Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, February 14
Boys' Baseball vs. Legacy Prep, 6 p.m.
Thursday, February 15
Boys' Soccer host SPC Championship opening game vs. Oakridge, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, February 20
Girls' Softball vs. Bay Area Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 17
SPC Championships for swimming at CISD Natatorium
*SPC conference match up